Diversion Control Division, US Department of Justice, Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] These limits were previously outlined at 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(2)(B)(iii), and allowed qualified practitioners to treat up to 30, 100, or 275 patients at one time. EO-DEA263, DEA-DC-066, March 21, 2023

Question: May a pharmacy deliver a prescribed buprenorphine product to a practitioner for direct administration to the patient?

Answer: Yes, but only in limited circumstances. Ordinarily, a prescription only authorizes a pharmacist to dispense a controlled substance to an ultimate user, which includes a patient or a member of the patient’s household. 21 U.S.C. 802(10) and (27); 21 CFR 1300.01 ("[p]rescription means an order for medication which is dispensed to or for an ultimate user").